James Henry Stone  


August 25, 1941 in Harrisonburg, LA
 --April 28, 2013
Married:  Judy Dian Stone
 
EDUCATION:
GRADUATED HARRISONBURG, HIGH SCHOOL
Attended University of Southern Mississippi –Majored in Business Administration- Management and Accounting
Graduate of H & R Block Income Tax School
Various other Training Seminars
 
BUSINESSS EXPERIENCES:
Worked as Regional Retail Manager for Glidden Paint Company
Operated and owned “Stone Sewing Machine Sales and Service“ for approximately 10 years
Worked for several other companies
 
CONVERSION;
Was raised in Church in Sandy Lake Pentecostal Church, Jonesville, LA
At age 21, received the Holy Ghost on January 23, 1963 and was baptized in Jesus Name the next Sunday
 
MINISTERIAL AND CHURCHF EXPERIENCES:
Sunday School Teacher, Sunday School Superintendent, Outreach Director, and member of the Church Board
He and Judy his wife, taught many Home Bible Studies. They also taught Sunday school Seminars using puppets, clowns, and visuals for several years. They also served as Youth Directors in the church in Ball, LA and also in Natchez, MS
 
MINISTERIAL LICENSES:
            Local Licenses in the MS District UPCI in November 1985
            General Licenses January 13, 1987
            Ordained on May 4, 1988
 
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT:
Served as Administrative Assistant in Natchez, MS under Reverends Charles Triplett who was MS District Secretary and Treasurer.
 
ASSISTANT TO THE PASTOR:
            Assisted Reverend T. J. Mahoney in Natchez, MS
 
PASTOR:
         Served at First United Pentecostal Church, Starkville, MS Sept 1986-July 1988
         Served at Springhill UPC, Wesson, MS from Sept 1988 to April 1996 (7.5years)
         Served Newfoundland, Canada from February 1999-
         Served as National Field Representatives for “The Spirit of Freedom Ministries” from
 
TORCH EDITOR:
         Served as the Editor of the MS District Monthly Publication: “The Torch” . 1991- Feb  1994
HOME MISSIONS SECRETARY FOR STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
         May 1992-May 1994
 
HOME MISSIONS DIRECTOR FOR STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
         MAY 1994-FEBRUARY 1999